STATE BY STATE SURVEY OF
[…] subject to the admiralty or other federal laws in case the claimant, the
employer and the insurance carrier waive their admiralty or interstate
commerce rights and remedies, and the state insurance fund or other insurance
carrier may assume liability for the payment of such awards under this
chapter.)” See Rodriguez v. Reicon Group, LLC, 2010 NY Slip Op 7442;
2010 N.Y. App. Div. LEXIS 7528 (NY Sup. Ct.
3rd, October 21, 2010).
34. North Carolina
– Concurrent jurisdiction.
35. North Dakota
– Unknown.
36. Ohio
– Exclusive jurisdiction as of September 22, 2008. Ohio Labor Code § 4123.54(I)
(“If an employee who is covered under the federal ‘Longshore and
Harbor Workers' Compensation Act,’ 98 Stat. 1639, 33 U.S.C. 901 et seq., is
injured or contracts an occupational disease or dies as a result of an injury
or occupational disease, and if that employee's or that employee's dependents'
claim for compensation or benefits for that injury, occupational disease, or
death is subject to the jurisdiction of that act, the employee or the
employee's dependents are not entitled to apply for and shall not receive
compensation or benefits under this chapter and Chapter 4121 of the Revised
Code. The rights of such an employee and the employee's dependents under the
federal ‘Longshore
and Harbor Workers' Compensation Act,’ 98 Stat. 1639, 33 U.S.C. 901 et seq., are
the exclusive remedy against the employer for that injury, occupational
disease, or death.). Effective 9/22/08.
37. Oklahoma
– Unknown.
38. Oregon
– Exclusive jurisdiction. Or. Rev. Stat. § 656.027(4)(excludes “A person for
whom a rule of liability or injury or death arising out of and in the course of
employment as provided by the laws of the United States.”).
39. Pennsylvania