Tuesday, July 24, 2012
[…] 10. Florida – Exclusive jurisdiction.


11. Georgia – Concurrent jurisdiction.


12. Hawaii – Exclusive jurisdiction.


13. Idaho – Unknown.


14. Illinois – Concurrent jurisdiction for “twilight zone” cases only. Uphold v. The Illinois Workers’ Compensation Commission (National Maintenance & Repair), 385 Ill. App.3d 567, 896 N.E.2d 828 (Ill. App. 5th District, 2008)(no state jurisdiction for injuries occurring upon navigable waters).


15. Indiana – Unknown.


16. Iowa – Concurrent jurisdiction.


17. Kansas – Unknown.


18. Kentucky – Exclusive jurisdiction. KRS 342.650(4)(“Any person for whom a rule of liability for injury or death is provided by the laws of the United States.”). See also, Morris v. Owensboro Grain Co., LLC, No. 2011-CA-000924-WC (Ky Court of Appeals, June 22, 2012)(unpublished).


19. Louisiana – Exclusive jurisdiction. La. Rev. Stat.