STATE BY STATE SURVEY OF
[…] – Unknown.
47. Virginia
– Exclusive jurisdiction. §65.2-101 of the Code of Virginia excluding “Any
person who suffers an injury [on or after July 1, 2012,] for which there is
jurisdiction under either the Longshore and Harbor Workers' Compensation Act,
33 U.S.C. § 901 et seq., and its extensions, or the Merchant Marine Act of
1920, 46 U.S.C. § 30104 et seq. However, this title shall not be construed to
eliminate or diminish any right that any person or, in the case of the person's
death, his personal representative, may have under either the Longshore and
Harbor Workers' Compensation Act, 33 U.S.C. § 901 et seq., and its extensions,
or the Merchant Marine Act of 1920, 46 U.S.C. § 30104 et seq.”
48. Washington
– Exclusive jurisdiction. Wash. Rev. Code § 51.12.100(1)(“Except as otherwise
provided in this section, the provisions of this title shall not apply to a
master or member of a crew of any vessel, or to employers and workers for whom
a right or obligation exists under the maritime laws or federal employees'
compensation act for personal injuries or death of such workers.”).
49. West Virginia
– Unknown.
50. Wisconsin
– Concurrent jurisdiction.
51. Wyoming
– Unknown. rights
reserved.
If a harmed maritime employee's claim falls within the Longshore Work, he will be eligible to only two varieties of recovery: Settlement gains and healthcare advantages.