STATE BY STATE SURVEY OF
[…] - Exclusive jurisdiction.
10. Florida
– Exclusive jurisdiction.
11. Georgia
– Concurrent jurisdiction.
12. Hawaii
– Exclusive jurisdiction.
13. Idaho
– Unknown.
14. Illinois
– Concurrent jurisdiction for “twilight zone” cases only. Uphold v. The Illinois Workers’ Compensation Commission (National
Maintenance & Repair), 385 Ill.
App.3d 567, 896 N.E.2d 828 (Ill. App. 5th District, 2008)(no state
jurisdiction for injuries occurring upon navigable waters).
15. Indiana
– Unknown.
16. Iowa – Concurrent
jurisdiction.
17. Kansas
– Unknown.
18. Kentucky
– Exclusive jurisdiction. KRS 342.650(4)(“Any person for whom a rule of
liability for injury or death is provided by the laws of the United States.”). See
also, Morris v. Owensboro Grain Co., LLC, No. 2011-CA-000924-WC (Ky Court
of Appeals, June 22, 2012)(unpublished).
19. Louisiana
– Exclusive jurisdiction. La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 23:1035.2 (“No compensation
shall be payable in respect to the disability or death of any employee covered