STATE BY STATE SURVEY OF
[…] – Unknown.
28. Nebraska
– Concurrent jurisdiction.
29. Nevada
– Unknown.
30. New Hampshire
– Unknown.
31. New Jersey
- Exclusive jurisdiction. N.J. Stat. Ann. § 34:15-36 (“Employer" is
declared to be synonymous with master, and includes natural persons,
partnerships, and corporations; "employee" is synonymous with
servant, and includes all natural persons, including officers of corporations,
who perform service for an employer for financial consideration, exclusive of
(1) employees eligible under the federal ‘Longshore and Harbor Workers'
Compensation Act,’ 44 Stat. 1424 (33 U.S.C. § 901 et seq.), for benefits
payable with respect to accidental death or injury, or occupational disease or
infection . . .).
32. New Mexico
– Unknown.
33. New York
– Concurrent jurisdiction but subject to waiver under NY CLS Work. Comp. § 113
(“The provisions of this chapter shall apply to employers and employees engaged
in intrastate, and also interstate or foreign commerce, for whom a rule of
liability or method of compensation has been or may be established by the
congress of the United States, only to the extent that their mutual connection
with intrastate work may and shall be clearly separable and distinguishable
from interstate or foreign commerce, provided that awards according to the
provisions of this chapter may be made by the board in respect of injuries
subject to the admiralty or other federal laws in case the claimant, the
employer and the insurance carrier waive their admiralty or interstate
commerce rights and remedies, and the state insurance fund or other insurance
carrier may assume liability for the payment of such awards under this
chapter.)” See Rodriguez v. Reicon Group, LLC, 2010 NY Slip Op 7442;
2010 N.Y. App. Div. LEXIS 7528 (NY Sup. Ct.
3rd, October 21, 2010).
34. North Carolina
– Concurrent jurisdiction.
35. North Dakota
– Unknown.
36. Ohio
– Exclusive jurisdiction as of September 22, 2008. Ohio Labor Code § 4123.54(I)