Tuesday, July 31, 2012
[…] Reicon Group, LLC, 2010 NY Slip Op 7442; 2010 N.Y. App. Div. LEXIS 7528 (NY Sup. Ct. 3rd, October 21, 2010).


34. North Carolina – Concurrent jurisdiction.


35. North Dakota – Unknown.


36. Ohio – Exclusive jurisdiction as of September 22, 2008. Ohio Labor Code § 4123.54(I) (“If an employee who is covered under the federal ‘Longshore and Harbor Workers' Compensation Act,’ 98 Stat. 1639, 33 U.S.C. 901 et seq., is injured or contracts an occupational disease or dies as a result of an injury or occupational disease, and if that employee's or that employee's dependents' claim for compensation or benefits for that injury, occupational disease, or death is subject to the jurisdiction of that act, the employee or the employee's dependents are not entitled to apply for and shall not receive compensation or benefits under this chapter and Chapter 4121 of the Revised Code. The rights of such an employee and the employee's dependents under the federal ‘Longshore and Harbor Workers' Compensation Act,’ 98 Stat. 1639, 33 U.S.C. 901 et seq., are the exclusive remedy against the employer for that injury, occupational disease, or death.). Effective 9/22/08.


37. Oklahoma – Unknown.


38. Oregon – Exclusive jurisdiction. Or. Rev. Stat. § 656.027(4)(excludes “A person for whom a rule of liability or injury or death arising out of and in the course of employment as provided by the laws of the United States.”).