Tuesday, July 31, 2012
[…] Wellsville Terminals Co. v. Workers' Compensation Appeal Board (Zacharias), 632 A.2d 1305 (Pa. 1993)(exclusive jurisdiction for injuries occurring on navigable waters); & McElheney v. Workers’ Compensation Appeal (Kvaerner Philadelphia Shipyard), 940 A.2d 351 (Pa. 2008)(concurrent jurisdiction for injury occurring in dry dock).


40. Rhode Island – Concurrent jurisdiction.


41. South Carolina – Concurrent jurisdiction.


42. South Dakota – Unknown.


43. Tennessee – Concurrent jurisdiction.




44. Texas – Exclusive jurisdiction. Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 406.091(a)(2), excluding “a person covered by a method of compensation established under federal law.”


45. Utah – Unknown.


46. Vermont – Unknown.