Tuesday, July 31, 2012
[…] 28. Nebraska – Concurrent jurisdiction.


29. Nevada – Unknown.


30. New Hampshire – Unknown.


31. New Jersey - Exclusive jurisdiction. N.J. Stat. Ann. § 34:15-36 (“Employer" is declared to be synonymous with master, and includes natural persons, partnerships, and corporations; "employee" is synonymous with servant, and includes all natural persons, including officers of corporations, who perform service for an employer for financial consideration, exclusive of (1) employees eligible under the federal ‘Longshore and Harbor Workers' Compensation Act,’ 44 Stat. 1424 (33 U.S.C. § 901 et seq.), for benefits payable with respect to accidental death or injury, or occupational disease or infection . . .).


32. New Mexico – Unknown.


33. New York – Concurrent jurisdiction but subject to waiver under NY CLS Work. Comp. § 113 (“The provisions of this chapter shall apply to employers and employees engaged in intrastate, and also interstate or foreign commerce, for whom a rule of liability or method of compensation has been or may be established by the congress of the United States, only to the extent that their mutual connection with intrastate work may and shall be clearly separable and distinguishable from interstate or foreign commerce, provided that awards according to the provisions of this chapter may be made by the board in respect of injuries subject to the admiralty or other federal laws in case the claimant, the employer and the insurance carrier waive their admiralty or interstate commerce rights and remedies, and the state insurance fund or other insurance carrier may assume liability for the payment of such awards under this chapter.)” See Rodriguez v. Reicon Group, LLC, 2010 NY Slip Op 7442; 2010 N.Y. App. Div. LEXIS 7528 (NY Sup. Ct. 3rd, October 21, 2010).


34. North Carolina – Concurrent jurisdiction.


35. North Dakota – Unknown.